| Project/Area Number |
19K11836
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 60020:Mathematical informatics-related
| Research Institution | Hosei University (2020-2024) Tohoku University (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 最適化 / 数理工学 / 均衡問題 / 都市経済モデル / 交通モデル / インフラ最適化 / 情報基礎 / アルゴリズム |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究課題は無限次元最適化問題に対するアルゴリズム開発・数理的解析を目指したものである.しかしながら,既存の理論面に重点を置いた研究とは一線を画し,交通工学や都市経済学における具体的なモデルに対する応用が念頭に置かれたものである.実際,無限次元とはいっても,これらのモデルに現れる最適化問題の多くは時空間上で定義される関数を変数としたものである.これらの問題に対して,共通の本質的な構造を抽出しながら,その特殊な構造を活かしたアルゴリズムの開発を目指す.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
During the six years of research period, we have achieved the results for model research and algorithmic research. The former are mainly results on the optimal design approach for rockfall protection embankments and the departure time choice equilibrium problem, both of which are concrete mathematical models in civil engineering and civil planning. On the other hand, the latter are the results for the sequential injective algorithm and the alpha-BB cutting-plane method. We have shown the theoretical convergence for both methods and found that they are effective for certain types of problems. However, the development of algorithms for infinite dimensional optimization problems, as originally expected, remains a challenge.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で得られた成果の学術的意義として挙げられるのが,既存の最適化研究に対する理論強化と言える.特に逐次単射アルゴリズムは,既存アルゴリズムをサブクラスとして内包しており,多くのアルゴリズムの収束解析に活用できることが期待される.一方,社会的意義として挙げられるのが,最適化の土木工学分野への応用である.土木工学と数理最適化は元々別の分野として発展してきたが,近年,土木工学における最適化の重要性は増しており,両分野に跨る研究が多くなされている.実際,落石対策工に対する最適設計アプローチなどは我々の社会生活に直結する社会的意義のある成果と言える.