Construction of practical algorithms for DC/DM global optimization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60020:Mathematical informatics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kuno Takahito  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (00205113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐野 良夫  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (20650261)
吉瀬 章子  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (50234472)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords数理最適化 / 非線形最適化 / 大域的最適化 / 非凸関数 / DC関数 / 単調最適化 / 分枝限定法 / 非凸計画問題 / アルゴリズム
Outline of Research at the Start
2つの凸関数の差として表すことのできるDC関数には一般に多くの極値が存在するため,その最適化では大域的な求解の困難なことが知られている.本研究では,特殊ケースである凹最小化のためのアルゴリズムを基に,サブルーチンに用いる凸最小化アルゴリズムなどの計算効率を高めることにより,厳密な大域的最適解を生成する実用性の高いアルゴリズムの構築を行う.また,組合せ最適化との関連の深い特殊ケースに対し,近似保証のある効率よいアルゴリズムを提案する.さらに,2つの増加関数の差として表記できるDC関数の最適化に対して,これらの結果の拡張を試みる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that every twice continuously differentiable functions can be represented as a difference between two convex functions, that is a DC function, and that one convex function can be a sum of univariate functions. We showed that DC functions with such a special structure can be globally optimized using the rectangular branch-and-bound algorithm designed for separable non-convex optimization problems. We also modified the algorithm to warm-start the convex optimization algorithm, which is repeatedly called as a subroutine in the algorithm, and developed a revised version of the algorithm for practical application. We proved the convergence of the algorithm and confirmed the effectiveness of the revision by numerical experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2つの凸関数の差の最適化であるDC最適化は,97年にDCAと呼ばれる強力な局所最適化法が発表されて以来,特に機械学習の分野で盛んに用いられている.ところが,DC最適化問題の大域的な最適化となると,理論的には優れたアルゴリズムも提案されているものの,実用性に関しては数変数の問題を解くことすらままならない状況にあった.この研究で提案されたアルゴリズムは,DC関数を定める一方の凸関数が1変数関数の和として表すことができれば,100変数を超える問題に対しても10分程度で大域的に最適な解の出力が可能で,これは既存の大域最適化法の性能をはるかに凌駕するものである.