Molecular Structure Analysis using Statistic Graph Model and Its Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11848
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60030:Statistical science-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Tomo  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10755101)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords化学特性推定 / グラフ解析 / 分子特性認識 / グラフマッチング / 統計的グラフモデル / 構造データ解析 / 分子解析 / 部分構造 / 分子構造 / 化学的特性推定 / 構造解析 / 機械学習 / 確率的グラフモデル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は統計的なアプローチにより,分子の化学的特性を決める重要な部分構造を自動抽出する手法を開発することを目的とする.はじめに,確率的グラフモデルと顕著領域を自動検出する技術を活用することで,分子構造を効率的に解析する手法を開発する.次に,確率的モデルを階層化し,分子の化学的特性を決める本質的な部分構造を高精度に解析する手法を開発する.本研究の独創性は,分子構造解析のさらなる深化を可能とする機械学習を用いた科学技術基盤を構築する点にある.人手により発見的に選ぶのではなく,統計的に自動抽出された部分構造を用いることで,より高精度かつ客観的な分子特性の解析が実現できると期待される.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the development of information and communications, various large-scale molecular science data have been constructed on the Internet. It is expected that useful knowledge (e.g., molecular structures that determine pharmacological activity) can be discovered from these large-scale molecular data. However, such discovery generally relies on experts, and the automatic extraction of essential structures from large-scale data is challenging. In this study, we developed a method to statistically and automatically analyze important structures that determine the chemical properties of molecules based on large-scale molecular data. As a major achievement, we developed a method to estimate the chemical properties of molecules with high accuracy by deep learning and showed that the method is effective for analyzing molecules in physical chemistry and other fields. Furthermore, the molecular analysis method was applied to image processing to estimate the fat content of fish.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、分子の化学的特性を特徴づける構造を統計的に自動抽出するアルゴリズムを確立した点である。これまで専門家が人手で行っていた分子構造の発見を機械学習により自動化することで、客観的かつ高効率な発見が可能となった。これにより、客観的でより信頼性が高く、多様な分子構造を極めて効率よく抽出することが期待できる。大規模な分子データベースが利用可能となっている現在、本研究成果である統計的な解析手法により、今まで人間が想像もしなかったような新たな知見(構造)を発掘できる可能性がある。よって本研究成果は、インターネット上に構築された大規模分子データの統計解析の実用化に大きく貢献するものである。