Research on model misspecification for longitudinal data analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11849
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60030:Statistical science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Maruo Kazushi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (10777999)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石井 亮太  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (40835633)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsモデル誤特定 / ロバストネス / 歪んだデータ / 欠測 / robust variance / model misspecification / Rパッケージ / ロバスト分散 / Box--Cox変換 / Rパッケージ解説 / 非ランダム下における推測 / ソフトウェア / バイアス / MMRM法 / 分布形状
Outline of Research at the Start
経時測定されたアウトカムにを対象としたランダム化臨床研究では,mixed models for repeated measures(MMRM)法が主解析として採用されることが多い.そこではデータに諸種の仮定がおかれ,統計モデルの誤特定が治療効果やその標準誤差のバイアス及び検出力の低下を招く恐れがある.本研究ではMMRM法について,仮定を緩めたより柔軟なモデルあるいはモデル誤特定を許容したロバストな推測法を開発する.本研究によって,治療効果のバイアス低減や検出力の向上が期待でき,効率的な治療法の開発に資すると考えられる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the analysis of data from randomized controlled trials in which outcomes are measured longitudinally, we investigated the effects of misspecification of statistical models and developed robust models that are less sensitive to misspecification. Specifically, we (1) developed a program package for a model that fits well when the shape of the outcome distribution is skewed, and (2) evaluated the robustness of robust variance that allows model misspecification under missing data when estimating the precision of the treatment effect. These research results were published in a peer-reviewed international journal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
概要における①歪んだ経時データの解析方法のプログラムパッケージの開発について,この方法は当該の状況において新規治療の治療効果の検出力を高めることが示されており,有用な治療のより効率的な開発に寄与することが期待される.②ロバスト分散の有限欠測データにおけるロバストネスの評価について,ある程度どのような状況でも用いることができる分散推定量は解析者にとって非常に便利であり,この性質を明らかにしたことは統計ユーザーにとって有用であると考えられる.