New Expansion of the Statistical Analysis Based on Semiparametric Function Estimation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11851
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60030:Statistical science-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Naito Kanta  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 教授 (80304252)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西田 喜平次  兵庫医療大学, 共通教育センター, 講師 (50631652)
玉谷 充  島根大学, 総合理工学研究科, 特別研究員PD (80749846)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords関数推定 / ノンパラメトリック / ダイバージェンス / カーネル法 / サポートベクター回帰 / パターン認識 / 誤差限界 / 機械学習 / 主成分分析 / ロバストス / 歪曲度 / 局所化 / 漸近展開 / 適合度検定 / 漸近理論 / 一致性 / 適合度 / セミパラメトリック
Outline of Research at the Start
広く「関数推定」と呼ばれる研究に、3つのサブテーマから取り組む。
等角写像からの乖離を測る数学的道具である歪曲度を、ノンパラメトリックに推定する方法を開発する。多様なデータへの新たな応用が期待できる。(サブテーマ「新たな応用の開拓」)
これまで提案議論されている幾つかのセミパラメトリック関数推定法について理論的比較を行う。推定法の良さに関する知見を獲得する。(サブテーマ「様々な関数推定法の評価」)
実数空間で構築されてきた様々な適合度検定を、関数空間に拡張する。高次元データなどでも適合度検定が可能となることが強く期待される。(サブテーマ「理論的拡張と深化」)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research has been set forwarded by three subthemes during the supported period. By looking down all three subthemes, this research has been implemented with a cycle of "development of methodology", " development of theory" and "applications of the methods". As a researcher of statistical science as a substantial science, my style of research has been developed well by a repeat of this cycle. The answers have been provided to each academic question in the subtheme by this research. Including these answers, 11 papers have been published or accepted in journals, and 3 papers have been submitted, during the supported period. This records mean that sufficient results have been obtained by the support to the research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
3つのサブテーマ全てにおいて成果を得た。サブテーマ「理論的拡張と深化」では、ダイバージェンスや再生核ヒルベルト空間を用いた推測など、数理的な研究での成果を得た。また、サブテーマ「様々な関数推定法の評価」では、高次元、正則化、リスク最小化アルゴリズムなど様々な関数推定の枠組みにおける手法を理論的に評価できた。更に、「新たな応用の開拓」においては、歪曲度の応用展開について考察すると共に、ロバスト、同時信頼領域と言った観点での推測法、そして損保数理への応用で研究成果を得ている。このような成果は全て、実データ解析手法として利用できるので、研究成果は「方法提供」という形で社会的意義となっている。