Research on regression diagnostic methods for longitudinal data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11853
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60030:Statistical science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kurata Hiroshi  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (50284237)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords経時データ / ロバスト統計学 / 回帰診断 / 外れ値 / 不均一分散 / 正規性 / SURモデル / 多重共線性 / 外れ値検出 / 不均一分散モデル / マハラノビス距離 / 分散構造 / ロバスト性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、経時データに対する回帰モデルの推測に有効な回帰診断法の理論的基礎を明らかにし、併せて新しい診断方法を提案しようとするものである。経時データは観測期間が長いため、外れ値やデータの欠測、統計手法が前提とする各種 の仮定が途中から成立しなくなるなどといった問題が起こり易く、それらを回帰診断によって効率的に検出することの重要性は増している。ところが、現存の回帰診断の理論は必ずしも経時データの特徴を取り入れたものとなっておらず、理論と応用が乖離した状態となっている。本研究では、この間隙を埋めるべく、経時データに対して有効な回帰診断法の理論的基礎を提供することを狙う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to derive some useful theoretic results for inference of regression models with longitudinal data and to propose some novel diagnostic methods. As is widely recognized, analyzing longitudinal data has various difficulties including outlier problem, missing value problem, violation of assumptions that are indispensable for standard methods, and hence the regression diagnostics that can settle such difficulties have been getting more and more important. However, the existing theory does not fully take these characteristics of longitudinal data into account. The significance of this research lies in this facts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、経時データに対する回帰モデルの推測に有効な回帰診断法の理論的基礎を明らかにし、併せて新しい診断方法を提案しようとするものである。経時データは、官庁統計、医療統計、経済統計など広く社会で蓄積されている一方で、観測期間が長さによって起こる問題、すなわち外れ値やデータの欠測、統計手法が前提とする各種の仮定が途中から成立しなくなるなどが起こり易く、それらを回帰診断によって効率的に検出することの重要性は増している。また、学術的にも、80年代以降のロバスト統計学の発展により、回帰診断的アプローチの理論研究が停滞する傾向にある。本研究はこれらの空白を埋めようとするものである。