Model fusion statistical methods for higher-order information extraction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60030:Statistical science-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2022)
The University of Electro-Communications (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Kawano Shuichi  九州大学, 数理学研究院, 教授 (50611448)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsスパースモデリング / 主成分回帰 / マルチタスク学習 / 因子回帰 / 凸クラスタリング / ベイズモデリング / テンソルデータ解析 / 変数併合 / 組成データ解析 / 馬蹄事前分布 / 関連ベクトルマシン / 構造方程式モデル / 最適化 / クラスタリング / 順序ロジットモデル / 一般化線形モデル / 因子分析
Outline of Research at the Start
データから有用な情報を抽出するためには,統計解析が必要不可欠である.統計解析はその目的から大きく2種類に分けることができる.1つ目は将来を予測する解析,2つ目はデータ間の関係性を把握する解析である.これらの解析を行うための方法論は,その目的が異なるという性質上,これまでそれぞれ独立に発展してきた.本研究では,予測と関係性把握を同時に行うための統計解析手法を開発するとともに,開発した手法を様々な実データへ適用し,新たな知識発見を狙う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been engaged in theory and methodology on model fusion statistical methods to develop statistical models based on one-step estimation of predictive and relational extraction models. We have treated principal component regression, factor regression, and multi-task learning. At the same time, we have developed predictive models and relationship extraction models. To estimate the parameters included in the model, we formulated an estimation procedure based on sparse estimation and derived the computational algorithm. The proposed methods were applied to real data in various fields of research, including the life sciences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
予測性と解釈性を同時に持つ統計解析手法の開発は,これまで予測モデルと関係抽出モデルをただ単にアドホックに繋げるのみであった.しかし,アドホックに繋ぐ手法では,真に有効な情報を抽出しているか疑問である.そこで本研究では,確かな数理基盤の上で予測モデルと関係抽出モデルを繋げ,理論的整合性を備えた予測性と解釈性を併せ持つ統計解析手法を開発した.本研究成果により,これまでの統計解析手法では得ることが困難であった,データに内在しているより高次の情報を得られることが期待される.