Statistical study on the establishment of the basis for a spatio-temporal model-based method of analysing fisheries resources.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11855
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60030:Statistical science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kitakado Toshihide  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (40281000)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords時空間分布 / 統計モデル / マグロ類 / サンマ / 統計モデリング / 階層型モデリング / 海棲哺乳類 / 時空間モデル / 空間分布 / 集団の混合 / 水産資源
Outline of Research at the Start
水産資源の持続的かつ有効な利用のために,水産生物の資源量だけでなく,資源の時空間的な変化の様子も捉えようという動きがある.そこで本研究では,水産資源解析高度化のための時空間モデルの基盤確立と応用を目指し,次の2つの観点から研究を行う.
(1) 高度回遊性の水産資源を対象に,生物の空間分布のパターンやその時間的変化を理解するための時空間交互作用を潜在変数とみなした階層型時空間統計モデリングとその推定法の開発を行うとともに,実例等を通してその有効性を検証する.
(2) 上記で構築した単一個体群の時空間モデルを更に拡張するために,複数個体群の混合や棲み分けを表現する時空間統計モデルを構築する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, statistical modelling and estimation methods for understanding the patterns of spatial distribution of organisms and their temporal changes were studied mainly for highly migratory fisheries resources such as tunas, with the aim of establishing and applying the basis of spatio-temporal models for the advancement of fisheries population analysis. This work enabled the extraction of an indicator of population dynamics from spatial information, the application of size-specific spatio-temporal distribution modelling, and modelling of changes in the distribution of tuna stocks due to future climate change.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水産資源の持続的かつ有効な利用には,資源量の時間的変化に加えて,資源の時空間分布を適切に捉えることが望ましいが,水産生物の場合には直接観察することができず,観測と現象を適切に表現する統計的モデルングと推測方法が必須となる.本研究の結果は,実際にマグロ類やサンマの国際会議において成果として報告し,一部は実際の資源解析および管理に利用された.また,将来の気候変動による資源の空間分布変化を捉えるための重要な基礎研究とも位置付けられる.