Investigation of the financial structure of the bubble period based on the unit roof contiguous processes with locally stationary high dimensional disturbance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11857
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60030:Statistical science-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Hirukawa Junichi  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (10386617)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords時系列解析 / 緩やかに爆発するモデル / 局所定常過程 / 金融工学 / 高次元データ / 非整数和分過程 / 長期記憶過程 / ランク検定 / 単位根周辺過程 / 大規模金融データ
Outline of Research at the Start
1次の自己回帰(AR(1))過程は,自己回帰係数の絶対値が 1 に近いとき単位根周辺過程と呼ばれる。特に,1 よりも大きいけれど,標本の数が多くなるにつれて 1 に緩やかに近づいていく場合に,緩やかに爆発する過程と呼ばれる。局所定常イノベーションを持つ緩やかに爆発する過程の漸近理論を導く。緩やかに爆発する過程により,バブル期の金融時系列データを記述し,バブル期の始まりと終焉の時期を識別するのに応用する。また,単位根近接過程についての古典的な結果も局所定常の場合に拡張することで,単位根周辺過程についての網羅的な漸近理論のフレームワークを構成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We constructed the asymptotic theory of unit root related processes with locally stationary innovations. In particular, the asymptotic distribution of the least squares estimator was derived. We applied the slowly explosive processes to describe the financial time series data of the bubble period and to identify the beginning and the end of the bubble period. We extended the results of consistency and asymptotic normality of quasi-Gaussian maximum likelihood estimators for I(d) processes with positive parameters, which are long memory processes related to unit roots, to negative parameters. We derived weak convergence of partial sum processes of generalized near unit root processes with locally stationary innovations to CARMA processes. For the testing problem of null hypothesis of independence against the locally stationary MA alternative hypothesis, we applied the rank test statistic and derived the asymptotic distribution of the test statistic under the alternative hypothesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今後は,局所定常単位根周辺過程を一般化単位根周辺過程を含む形に一般化して,より広いクラスである局所定常一般化単位根周辺過程の理論を構成する。金融時系列データ等の多様性を記述することが可能になり,大規模金融データにおけるバブル期の経済構造やコロナ感染症の流行時期の特徴等をより詳細に説明できるようになる。投資市場やCovid データにおけるイベントの従属構造を局所定常一般化単位根周辺過程を用いて可視化する。局所定常一般化単位根周辺過程の理論を様々な非定常・非正則な時系列解析手法と組み合わせることによって,大規模かつ多種多様な金融時系列やコロナ感染症のデータへの応用が可能になるという意義がある。