Development of the analysis of longitudinal data via functional data analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11858
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60030:Statistical science-related
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
Matsui Hidetoshi  滋賀大学, データサイエンス学系, 教授 (90633305)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords統計的モデリング / 関数データ解析 / モデル選択 / 空間データ解析 / スパース推定 / 空間データ分析 / 半教師あり学習
Outline of Research at the Start
時間の経過とともに計測されたデータを関数化処理し、得られた関数化データ集合を対象とした分析方法関数データ解析とよばれている。経時測定データに対して関数データ解析を適用することで、観測時点や観測時点数が個体ごとに異なっていても容易に分析できるという利点がある。本研究では、関数データに基づく統計モデルの発展や、新たな推定方法の提案を行うことで、既存手法では発見が困難であった、データに内在する構造を明らかにし、より解釈の容易な統計モデルを獲得することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted research to develop statistical models for analyzing repeatedly measured data for each individual. Specifically, we treated the data for each individual as a smooth function and then considered methods for analyzing functional data. We have proposed methods to reveal features inherent in the data for various purposes, such as regression, classification, and prediction of spatial data. For each of the proposed methods, we verified their effectiveness through numerical experiments. In addition, we applied the proposed method to the analysis of real data to extract the value of the data from various perspectives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
関数データに基づく分類問題に対しては、関数データを効率的かつ精度よく多群に分類する方法を構築できた。また、空間情報を伴う関数データを用いて未観測地点の関数を予測する問題では、予測に用いられるデータの地点を選択する方法を導出した。このような地点の選択ができる方法はこれまでに提案されておらず、学術的意義は高いと考えられる。さらに、長期栽培される農作物を分析するための統計モデルとその推定法を提案することで、これまでは農家が肌感覚で捉えていた環境要因や季節と収量との関係を定量化することができた。この結果は、実際に栽培を行う農家に対してフィードバックを与えられるという点で意義のあるものと考える。