Development of Universal Theory in Constructing Objective Priors in Classical and Quantum Statistical Models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60030:Statistical science-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Fuyuhiko  大阪大学, 全学教育推進機構, 教授 (90456161)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords情報幾何 / ベイズ統計 / 量子情報 / 統計的決定理論 / 量子計算機 / ゲートセットトモグラフィ / 複素多様体 / 客観事前分布 / 量子トモグラフィ / 最小エントロピー / 強化学習 / 片側切断分布族 / 施設配置問題 / 複素射影空間 / 拡張ピタゴラス定理 / 正則化推定量 / 量子系の統計推測 / 量子統計 / 量子情報技術
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、申請者のこれまでの客観事前分布に関する研究をさらに推し進め、統計モデル多様体上で正の優調和関数が存在する条件を複素多様体との関係から明らかにする。その結果を踏まえて、ARMAモデルやARFIMAモデルといった応用上重要な時系列モデルでの客観事前分布の提案を目指す(課題A)。 また、従来の統計モデル(古典統計モデル)と量子統計モデルの両方を念頭に置いて、客観事前分布を定める統一的・汎用的な指導原理を情報理論的な概念に依存せずに与える。その結果及び最近の量子計算機の実証実験を踏まえて、客観事前分布に基いたベイズ的なアプローチの一般論の提案を目指す(課題B)。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In examining the objective prior distribution of real ARMA models, which is the main focus of this study, it is necessary to find a good complex structure in order to apply previous studies of complex ARMA models. Therefore, we proposed a method to examine super harmonic prior distributions for real statistical models, not only time series models, from the existence of the Kahler structure.
In the extension of the theory on objective prior distribution to quantum statistical models, we also proposed an objective prior distribution for pure state models. In a related work, we proposed a new estimation method for superconducting qubits in data analysis and gave a theoretical performance guarantee.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
情報幾何学では、通常、実多様体を考え、複素多様体を考えることは形式的な拡張に過ぎないことが多い。しかし、本研究では負の三項モデルという実統計モデル多様体を1次元複素多様体とみなして、優調和事前分布を導出できることを示した。これにより、客観ベイズ分析の理論研究における情報幾何の応用の新たな側面を開いた。
また、量子系での客観事前分布の提案は、複素射影空間上の施設配置問題を考えており、ORとベイズ統計、量子論を結びつける独創的な結果である。また、副産物として、最小エントロピーと呼ばれる量の特徴づけにも成功した。