Sparse modeling of spatio-temporal data and phenonon understanding by application to real data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60030:Statistical science-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Nishii Ryuei  長崎大学, 情報データ科学部, 教授 (40127684)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 章司郎  広島経済大学, メディアビジネス学部, 教授 (00197427)
持田 恵一  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, チームリーダー (90387960)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords時空間データ解析 / スパースモデリング / ネットワーク推定 / 深層学習 / 非対称損失 / 精密農業 / カラーマッチング / 分子ネットワーク / 時空間モデリング / カーネル推定 / コンピュータービジョン / 植物表現型分析 / 時空間回帰分析 / スパース回帰分析 / パターン認識 / ADMM / 疎推定 / SVR / 時空間回帰モデル / 遺伝子間ネットワーク
Outline of Research at the Start
環境・社会から得られる時間的および空間的に依存するビッグデータを数理的に記述するとき、なるべく簡単なモデル(疎なモデル)で記述したい。ここでは疎なモデルを逐次的に推定する手法を研究し、それを時空間データに適応して知を発見する。研究期間中、次の課題を中心に研究する。[a] 新たな疎推定の手法を提案する。[b] 植物の成長に関わるゲノム要因や環境要因を抽出する。[c] 空間的な経済時系列から、空間依存性や経済成長にかかわる因子を抽出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop and evaluate statistical models for real space-time data and to understand the characteristics of the phenomenon. During the three-year research period, statistical modeling was performed on various actual data. The following are the main research results.
・Estimation of ellipses in color recognition space, ・Computer vision review paper in plant phenotypic estimation, ・Sparse regression analysis and pattern recognition (text book), ・Efficient variable selection in regression analysis of spatio-temporal data, ・Unsupervised land use cover detection based on high-resolution hyperspectral images, and ・Identification of genes and environmental factors related to plant phenotypes, and ・Empirical analysis that solar wind is one of the triggers of earthquakes, were performed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
太陽風が地震に影響しているという仮説を,地震頻度や太陽風に関する9次元の物理計測値から検証し,マグニチュード6より小さい地震頻度に影響することを示した.このように異質なビッグデータを考察することで,新しい知見が得られることの好例である.またオオムギの収穫量等の表現形を,遺伝子タイプや生育方法のうち重要な変数を選んでモデル化することにより,穀物の増産や炭素固定に貢献できる.さらに電力売買において,明日の電力使用が不足せず,かつコストの意味で効率な予測方法を研究した.