Exploring new horizons in statistical inference theory in multivariate analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11867
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60030:Statistical science-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Japan Women's University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Konno Yoshihiko  大阪公立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (00205577)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords縮小推定量 / 推定量の評価 / 同時推定問題 / 共通平均問題 / コピュラ / メアアナリシス / 縮小推定法 / スタインの不偏リスク推定値 / 事前検定推定量 / メタアナンリシス / 多変量正規分布 / 低ランク推定 / スタイン問題 / ウィシャート分布 / SURE 法 / 低ランク行列推定 / 複素正規分布 / 複素ウィシャート分布 / スタイン推定 / 多変量解析 / スタイン推定量
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の岳陽は、多くの重要なモデルを含む一般的な統計モデルを構築し、そのもとで統計的推測理論を展開していくことである。本研究の学術的な特徴および独自性は、その研究対象と研究手法が分野横断的な点である。すなわち、機械学習理論、パターン認識等の個別分野で登場する統計モデルにおける推測理論を統計的決定理論の立場から体系的に研究を進めるところに本研究の特徴と独自性がある。さらに、信号処理で重要な複素数値データに対する有効な統計手法を統計的決定理論の立場から体系的に提案することを目指すことは意義深いことである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results include the following.(1) Accuracy evaluation of the estimator in the problem of simultaneous estimation of the mean vector in a complex multivariate normal model when the covariance matrix is unknown.(2) Examine the problem of parameter estimation in meta-analysis in the framework of the common mean estimation problem, propose a reduced estimator, and numerically evaluate its accuracy.(3) Proposal of a new low-rank estimator for estimation problems when the mean matrix of a matrix-type multivariate normal distribution model with a common unknown variance-covariance matrix is low-rank.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
統計的推測問題に対する理論的な結果は, 本課題がかかわる学問領域において重要な役割を果たす. さらに, 生物統計学への応用も視野に入れた研究成果も含むので, その社会的な意義も高いと思われる.