Project/Area Number |
19K11868
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 60030:Statistical science-related
Research Institution | Nanzan University |
Principal Investigator |
Matsui Muneya 南山大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (70449031)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 距離の相関係数 / ランダム・フィールド / 独立性検定 / 連続時間確率過程 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
「距離の相関係数」という統計量を用いて時空間データの独立性の検定を考える。この統計量は、データの次元や形式によらず、複数の確率変数の独立性を検定できる画期的なものである。以下の4つのテーマに取り組む: ① 連続時間確率過程が独立かどうかの検定、② 複数の確率場(ランダム・フィールド)の独立性の検定、③ 実データ(金融・時空間データ)への応用、④ 多様体上の確率変数の独立性検定。これらのテーマはいずれも高頻度・高次元・非線形といった大規模複雑データ解析を含む。こうしたデータへ「距離の相関係数」を応用することで、大規模複雑データをより解析し易いものとすることが研究の大きな柱である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We considered testing independence of spatio-temporal data with a new statistic called "distance correlation". This innovative statistic can handle the independence test without depending on dimensionality or particular structure of the targeting data.Specifically, we examined applications of "distance correlation" to the following 3 situations.(1).test of independence of multivariate time series and test of independence between observations at different times in a time series.(2).test of independence of stochastic processes.(3).test of independence of random fields. We justified theoretically the method by "distance correlation" in these situations and also confirmed its validity by various Monte-Carlo simulations. Based on these results, we conducted the empirical analysis of meteorological data. In several situations, "distance correlation" showed higher detection power of dependence than "conventional correlation" did.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
統計科学において線形モデルは大きな割合を占める。そこでは異なる次元、場所や時点での確率変数間の線形な依存関係をモデル化することが重要となる。特に時系列では時点間の依存関係は最重要である。この依存関係の検出にはこれまで相関係数が使われてきた。ところが、近年社会が複雑化するにつれて非線形モデルに注目が集まってきている。例えば時系列解析における確率的ボラティリティモデルである。ここでは相関係数では検出できない依存関係も多く見られる。「距離の相関係数」は非線形モデルにおいても依存関係を検出できる汎用性の高い統計量である。本研究は、この統計量の様々な方向への応用に理論的な道筋を付けたという意義がある。