Statistical models for cylindrical data and their applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11869
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60030:Statistical science-related
Research InstitutionHosei University (2021-2024)
Nanzan University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Abe Toshihiro  法政大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70580570)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordsシリンダーモデル / 方向統計学 / 角度統計学 / データ解析 / 国際共同研究 / 角度データ / 統計的推測 / 数値最適化 / 角度分布 / シリンダー分布 / EMアルゴリズム / シリンダーデータ / 歪対称分布 / 歪対称モデル / 統計的モデリング / 実データへの応用
Outline of Research at the Start
渡り鳥であれば移動方向と移動速度、風であれば風向と風力、というように、自然現象で遭遇するいくつかのデータは「角度」と「長さ」の組で与えられる。このような組は円筒(=シリンダー)上の点と同一視することができることから、シリンダーデータと呼ばれている。角度データ(または円周データ)は、データがユークリッド空間全体ではなく円周上に制限されているという特殊性のために、対応する統計分布を構築し、パラメータ推定を行うことにしばしば困難が生じる。このような困難を乗り越えるための統計モデルを構築し理論的研究を進めると同時に、実データを解析することにより、データに潜む現象を解明することを目指している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on the distribution and inference theories in directional statistics, we worked on integrating multivariate analysis and numerical optimization. The results were presented at academic conferences and published in international journals. In particular, we devoted significant efforts to the development of new statistical models and efficient estimation and acceleration algorithms, thereby contributing to the advancement of directional statistics. These research activities also fostered a cross-disciplinary network with domestic and international researchers, laying the groundwork for future research projects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
方向統計学の理論的枠組みを拡張し、新たな統計モデルと推定アルゴリズムの開発に成功した。これにより、従来のモデルでは解析が困難だった強い歪対称性をもつデータの特徴を精緻に捉えることが可能となり、方向統計学の学術的発展に加え、学際的応用の拡大にも大きく貢献した。さらに、提案したアルゴリズムの高速化により、大規模データ解析における計算効率を飛躍的に向上させ、実用的な統計手法としての有用性を高めた。また、本研究を通じて多様な分野の研究者との連携を深化させ、方向統計学と他分野との融合を推進する成果を得た。