Project/Area Number |
19K11873
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 60040:Computer system-related
Research Institution | Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Tanaka Kiyofumi 北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (20333445)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | リアルタイムシステム / 命令セット / 適応化 / FPGA / リアルタイムスケジューリング / IoT / リアルタイム / 組込み / スケジューリング |
Outline of Research at the Start |
汎用的な従来のCPUおよびOSを見直し,個々の機器に適応して必要最小限の機能と適切なスケジューリング機構を自動的に提供する適応化技術を研究する.開発期間を延長することなく電力およびコストの削減,実行効率向上を達成することで,今後のIoT時代における機器設計・開発の在り方を示す.本研究の成果となる設計開発技術はASICチップ製造に適用可能であるが,本研究では,即時適応化可能性を提供するために,ハードウェア論理を変更可能なFPGA (Field Programmable Gate Array) デバイスを対象とする.CPUとOSの一体化された適応化技術が本研究の特色である.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have researched a technology to automatically generate the minimum required CPU and OS configuration for embedded applications, aiming to improve the efficiency, reduce costs, and enhance performance in equipment development in the IoT era. We also aim to improve real-time performance through optimal task scheduling for applications. Throughout the research period, we proposed adaptive methods for CPU, embedded OS, and task schedulers, and implemented the corresponding tools. The evaluation of the proposed methods showed that compactness, speed, and real-time performance can be improved by optimizing the CPU, OS, and scheduler.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
個々の機器にとっての最適性を目指すために,従来の汎用CPUおよびOSを見直し,機器に適応して必要最小限の機能と適切なスケジューリング機構を自動的に提供する手法とツールを開発した.これにより,機器の開発期間を延長することなく電力およびコストの削減,実行効率向上を達成することで,機器設計・開発の在り方を示した.従来の組込みシステムでは,自動車やロボット制御に代表されるように,リアルタイム性が要求されるアプリケーションが多数存在する.今後のIoT機器においてもリアルタイム性を重視する機器の多岐化が予想されることから,本研究によるコストとリアルタイム性の両面を向上する手法は意義が大きい.