Automatic synthesis of memory access optimization programs synergistically coordinated with deep learning and empirical methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11874
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60040:Computer system-related
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sato Yukinori  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30452113)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsメモリアクセス最適化 / 性能モデル / ハード・ソフト協調設計 / 深層学習と経験的手法 / プログラム自動合成
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の深層学習技術の進展は目覚ましい反面、これらの成果を社会に幅広く展開するためには性能・電力・コストの面で最適化された深層学習処理向けのシステムアーキテクチャを探求していくことが急務である。このような状況の下、ハード・ソフトにまたがる広大なアーキテクチャ設計空間に対して深層学習を活用し、既存の高位最適化コンパイラに実装されている経験的手法と協調しながら動作する最適化器の自動合成を試みる。実環境での観測に基づく大量の教師学習データに駆動される形で対応可能となる最適化器の自動合成法を研究開発することにより、深層学習向けシステムアーキテクチャ技術の本質を追求していくことを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Toward automatic synthesis of memory access optimization programs, we tackled with synergistically coordinated with deep learning and empirical methods. For the deep learning part, we investigated optimization methods that exploit graph neural networks to smoothly cooperate with code optimization techniques for executable code. From the results of prototype implementation, we obtained some insights for further research. For the empirical method part, we investigated on the Polyhedral model and a cache simulator as a performance model against systems with complex memory hierarchy. From the results of evaluation, we demonstrated that our techniques developed in this work can be applied to a productive performance profiling tool and a simulator that assesses the memory reliability of systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の深層学習技術の進展は目覚ましい反面、これらの成果を社会に幅広く展開するためには性能・電力・コストの面で最適化された深層学習処理向けのシステムアーキテクチャを探求していくことが急務である。このような状況の下、ハード・ソフトにまたがる広大なアーキテクチャ設計空間に対して最適化を行う機構の自動合成を目指すのが本研究の目的であった。プログラマによる手作業では手に負えなくなる規模の複雑かつ明示的で緻密な場合分けが必要となる最適化であっても、経験的手法を性能モデルと連携する形で拡張させていくことにより自動化できる可能性が示された。