Real Neuromorphic Systems using Single Analog Devices and Local Learning Rules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60040:Computer system-related
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kimura Mutsumi  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 客員教授 (60368032)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中島 康彦  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (00314170)
ZHANG Renyuan  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (00709131)
松田 時宜  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 助教 (30389209)
羽賀 健一  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, シングルナノイノベーティブデバイス研究拠点, 研究員 (40751920)
徳光 永輔  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (10197882)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsニューロモーフィックシステム / 単一アナログデバイス / アモルファス金属酸化物半導体 / 局所的学習則 / 人工知能 / コンパクト / 低消費電力 / アナログデバイス / スパイキングニューラルネットワーク / メムキャパシタ
Outline of Research at the Start
人工知能は、未来の社会の中心となる技術であるが、巨大なサイズと膨大な電力が問題である。ニューロモーフィックシステムは、脳の模倣で、コンパクト化・低消費電力化が期待できる。そこで、我々は、超コンパクト・超低パワーの『リアルニューロモーフィックシステム』の研究を、アーキテクチャ:単一アナログデバイス/マテリアル : アモルファス金属酸化物半導体/アルゴリズム:局所的学習則の3つの観点から進めている。本研究では、上記の新技術を導入したニューロモーフィックシステムの動作を、シミュレーション・実機で確認し、実用的かつ人間の脳と同様な超コンパクト・低パワーの汎用人工知能の可能性を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Artificial intelligence is critical technologies for future societies, but it is conventionally implemented by high-performance hardware and complex software, and the huge size and power consumption are problematic. Neuromorphic systems are brain mimicking and expected to be compact and low power, but they require further research. Therefore, we have been studying ultra-compact, low-power real systems and obtained satisfactory research results.
(1) Architecture: Single analog synaptic element (resistance change element, memristor, ferroelectric capacitor). Compact size and low power consumption are realized without information reduction by shifting from digital circuits. (2) Material: Amorphous metal oxide semiconductor. 3D integrated systems with features of simple structure, easy manufacturing, and stacking capability. (3) Algorithm: Modified Hebbian learning for local learning rule. Compact size and low power consumption are realized by reducing control circuits.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で、新アーキテクチャ・マテリアル・アルゴリズムを取り入れた中規模ニューロモーフィックシステムを様々なニューラルネット構成で構築し、連想記憶・画像認識・最適化問題などの正常動作をモデリング・論理・回路シミュレーションにより評価し、さらに実機も開発し確認する。また、大規模ニューロモーフィックシステムの動作をシミュレーションで確認し、最終目標の実用的かつ人間の脳と同様な超小型・低パワーの汎用人工知能の実現にむけた可能性も検討する。学術的意義は、アーキテクチャ・マテリアル・アルゴリズムの3つの新アイデアによる総合的・融合的な革新的コンピューティング技術の実現で、社会的意義は小型・低電力化である。