Study on Adaptive Fault Diagnosis for Reducing Fault Diagnosis Time
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11877
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60040:Computer system-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
higami Yoshinobu  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 教授 (40304654)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲元 勉  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 講師 (10379513)
高橋 寛  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 教授 (80226878)
王 森レイ  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 講師 (90735581)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords故障診断 / テスト容易化設計 / 故障辞書 / 機械学習 / テストポイント / 出力圧縮 / ニューラルネットワーク / テストパターン / 組込み自己テスト / LSIテスト / アダプティブ故障診断 / LSIの故障診断 / フィールドテスト / テストパターン生成 / 出力応答圧縮
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,出力応答に応じてテストパターンを印加するようなアダプティブ故障診断を想定し,故障診断時間が短縮する手法を開発する.開発する手法は,アダプティブ故障診断におけるテストパターン選択法,出力応答を比較する時間を短縮するための出力応答圧縮法,故障位置を1か所に絞り込むためのテストパターン生成法である.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have developed fault diagnosis methods, which deduce fault sites in Large-Scale Integrated Circuits (LSIs). The methods include compaction of fault dictionary, test point insertion and machine learning based diagnosis methods. Fault dictionary stores output responses of faulty circuits. By using a fault dictionary, fault diagnosis time becomes short, but it requires large amount of memory requirement. The developed method compacts fault dictionary and results in reduction of memory requirement. Also test insertion method enhances the ability of fault diagnosis, and machine learning based method reduces fault diagnosis time without using a fault dictionary.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
LSIの故障診断の結果は、2通りの活用法がある。1つは、故障診断位置や原因を解析することで、LSI設計・製造上の問題を発見し、それを改善することで歩留まり向上を実現することができる。もう1つは、実稼働中のシステムにおいて、故障位置から故障の影響する外部出力を推定することによって、故障影響のない外部出力のみを用いてシステムを稼働させることができる。これによって、故障が発見されても、システムを停止させることなく、縮小した機能でシステムを稼働させることができる。以上のように、本研究は、LSIの生産性向上、コンピュータシステム信頼性向上などに貢献する。