Study of Design for Trust for Field Test of Connected Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60040:Computer system-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Hiroshi  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 教授 (80226878)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 樋上 喜信  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 教授 (40304654)
王 森レイ  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 講師 (90735581)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsフィールドテスト / つながるデバイス / 信頼性強化設計法 / 組込み自己テスト / 認証方式 / テスト容易化設計法 / 検査容易化設計
Outline of Research at the Start
Society 5.0を実現するためには,つながることを前提とした製品を構成するデバイス(集積回路)の高信頼化が必要である。集積回路の信頼性を低下させる要因は,「故障」および「偽造」である。この研究計画では,市場稼働時にフィールドテストとして非破壊で集積回路自身によって故障の有無および真贋を識別する手法を信頼性強化設計(Design for Trust)として提案する。
具体的な研究目的は,1)フィールドテストにおける故障検出強化技術を開発すること,2)メモリコンピューティングデバイスにおける故障状態警告技術を開発すること,および3)デバイスの真贋の識別情報を獲得する技術を開発することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to realize Society 5.0, the devices (the integrated circuits) must be made highly reliable, based on the premise that they are connected. Faults and infringements reduce the reliability of the integrated circuits. In this study, we propose a non-destructive method to detect faults by the built-in self-test as a field test and a method to execute the field test safely as “Design for Trust”.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は,つながることを前提としたデバイス(集積回路)の高信頼化において意義がある。具体的には,つながるデバイスの市場稼働時において高信頼性を保証するために,フェイールドテストやセキュアーなテスト環境の構築ができる信頼性強化設計法を提案したことである。この研究の社会的が意義は,つながるデバイスの信頼性を向上するための基盤技術を確立できたことである。また研究成果の学術的な意義は,車載システムのフィールドテストの実現およびエッジデバイスのセキュリティ強化の実現など競争的な研究領域においても,研究の新規性・有効性が評価され,当該分野で権威のある論文誌などに採択されたことである。