Incremental Computing based on Program Transformations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11896
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60050:Software-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Morihata Akimasa  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (10582257)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords漸増計算 / 多相型パラメトリシティ / プログラム変換 / パラメトリック多相型 / 多相型 / パラメトリシティ / プログラム微分 / 型パラメトリシティ
Outline of Research at the Start
ある入力に対して一度計算を行った後に入力がわずかに変化したとき、以前の計算結果を利用して迅速に変更された入力に対する計算結果を得る技法を漸増計算と呼ぶ。本研究では、漸増計算を考慮せずに記述したプログラムを漸増計算を行うプログラムへ変換するアプローチによって、一般的な漸増計算技法を与えることを目標としている。
本研究では、研究代表者が近年開発したパラメトリック多相型の理論に基づく漸増計算手法に注目する。この手法は木構造を構造再帰によって処理するプログラムにしか適用できなかった。これを一般化することで、広い範囲のプログラムを扱える理論の構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When the same computation is applied to several different inputs, it is hoped that the use of the previous results accelerates the current computation. Such a method is called incremental computing. This research project developed an incremental computing method. The method is based on parametric polymorphism, which is widely used in functional programming languages. The development also revealed the difficulty of the existing proof method based on parametric polymorphism, and another method that avoid the difficulty was proposed. In addition, this research project conducted a case study of applications of incremental computing. In particular, it developed a method of incrementalizing programs traversing multi-dimensional arrays many times.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の特色はパラメトリック多相型の理論に基づいている点にある。パラメトリック多相型は理論的成果を実用につなげやすいという長所があり、関数型言語のコンパイラでも最適化の基礎として利用されている。そのため、本研究成果は漸増計算に関する理論的成果であるが、これをコンパイラ最適化等で利用できる可能性があるという点で、実用に繋がりうるものである。また、パラメトリック多相型の理論に基づいた手法を同様に開発する際のケーススタディとしても価値をもつ。