Fusion of software traceability and software analysis techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11897
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60050:Software-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Gondow Katsuhiko  東京工業大学, 情報理工学院, 教授 (50262283)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsソフトウェア解析 / 追跡性リンク / ソフトウェア追跡性 / 時中型 prospective / 追跡子 / メモリリーク / 参照カウント / 循環参照 / 追跡型ゴミ集め / mark-sweepゴミ集め / 一貫性 / 命名規則 / 原始データ型 / 決定木分類器
Outline of Research at the Start
時中型 (prospective) な追跡子とソフトウェア解析の技術を組み合わせることで,ソフトウェア追跡の情報量とソフトウェア解析の精度を向上させ,ソフトウェアの保守コストを大幅に減少することを狙う.そのために,時中型追跡子の少ない情報量をソフトウェア解析で補完することで情報量を増大させ,時中型追跡子で表現した人間の意図で,ソフトウェア解析を補完することで精度の向上を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main results of our research are as follows: quantification of learn&fuzz coverage measurement, a visualization tool AwaitViz for JavaScript async/await features, a new business model for video distribution using color image code RIC, efficient concolic analysis for event-driven JavaScript, state recovery for concurrent programs by reverse execution at the intermediate code level, programmer's intention extraction and consistency checking of variable names, programmers' high-level concept identification methods using primitive data types, and automatic detection of strong retain cycles and memory leaks in the Swift language's ARC feature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コード理解,バグ修正の正しさの確認,影響範囲の把握などに役立つため,ソフトウェア工学上,追跡性リンクの確保は非常に重要である.しかし,ソフトウェア開発において追跡性の担保は有用であるが実現が難しい.またもう一つの背景として,ソフトウェア解析は自動で大量のコードを処理可能だが,精度が悪い.また,プログラマの意図は解析できないという問題がある.本研究が目指す,この2つの技術「追跡性リンクの担保」と「ソフトウェア解析」の融合では両者の欠点を補い,解析精度の向上や「プログラマの意図」の保存を可能にする.これはソフトウェア開発の費用の大幅な削減と品質の向上につながるという意味で学術的社会的意義がある.