Persistent Managed Heap on Non-Volatile Memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11904
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60050:Software-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2020-2022)
Kochi University of Technology (2019)
Principal Investigator
Ugawa Tomoharu  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 准教授 (50423017)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords不揮発性メモリ / マネージドランタイム / 並行処理 / メモリ管理 / 省電力計算 / 仮想機械 / トランザクション / チェックポインティング / 永続オブジェクト / データベース / ガーベージコレクション / ランタイムシステム / プログラミング言語 / マネージド言語
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,Java言語のような,仮想機械(VM)が抽象化したメモリをプログラムに提供するプログラミング言語(マネージド言語)のために,不揮発性メモリを用いてシステム再起動後に内容を復元できるヒープ領域(永続化ヒープ)を提供するためのVM実装技術を開発する.1年目は基礎的なデータの収集と,2年目以降のアルゴリズム検証のための実装の準備を行う.2年目は並行ガベージコレクションのアルゴリズムを開発する.3年目以降は非永続化ヒープに作ったデータを永続化ヒープに移動させる仕組みを改良する.この研究では,海外の永続化ヒープの研究を行っているグループと協力する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied high level abstractions of non-volatile memory in programming languages. We used the orthogonal persistency model to allow the programmers to write programs without handling non-volatile memory explicitly. We proposed to create replicas of objects in non-volatile memory to make the objects persistent and implemented it in OpenJDK, which is a widely used Java virtual machine. Our system had a similar overhead to the other work done by another group separately. We also developed GC for non-volatile memory and C++ libraries to support persistent transactions and checkpointing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題では不揮発性メモリという新しいメモリデバイスを使って,ソフトウェアやハードウェアの障害に備えてソフトウェアが処理しているデータを保存する技術を研究した.不揮発性メモリを明示的に扱うプログラムを記述しなくても,常に必要なデータが自動的に保存され,かつ,保存している間もソフトウェアが実行を続けることができる仕組みを提案し,試作した.この技術はデータベースのようなシステムの実装で利用されることを想定しており,データベースの高速化や,ソフトウェアに合わせた小型のデータベースの構築を容易にすることにつながる.