Development and Evaluation of Automatic Summarization Tool for Requirements Specification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11907
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60050:Software-related
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
Mari Inoki  工学院大学, 情報学部(情報工学部), 教授 (10739634)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords要求工学 / 要求仕様書 / 自動要約 / 理解支援 / 記述状況可視化 / 自然言語処理 / AI / 技術文書の理解支援 / 要求仕様書の要約 / 大規模言語モデルの活用 / 記述状況の要約 / 知識継承 / 定量要約 / 自然言語処理技術 / 非機能要求の分類 / 重要文抽出 / 抽出型要約 / 要求仕様の要約 / 非機能要求の要約 / 機能要求の要約 / 要求獲得 / 要求仕様の自動要約 / 生産性向上
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では基幹系情報システム等の膨大な量の要求仕様書の自動要約ツールを実現する.開発するツールは,システム構築の背景や目的等の特性,基本設計工程で必要となる設計情報,リスクのある要求の要点を抽出することからなる要約を自動化する.本研究では,ベテラン技術者による要求仕様書を要約するためのノウハウを形式知化し,開発ツールに組み込み,AIに基づく自然言語処理技術を当該ツールに融合し,要求仕様書の自動要約の精度向上と要約知識の学習に適用する.本研究により,初級の技術者を含むステークホルダが膨大な量の要求仕様書を素早く理解し基本設計に進むことや,レガシーシステムの保守業務の効率化に貢献する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The requirements specification document includes the background, purpose, functional requirements, and non-functional requirements of target systems. We propose an automatic summarization support tool for these specifications. For functional requirements, our tool extracts design elements, while for non-functional requirements, it provides a risk summary indicating potential definition omissions. The background and purpose are summarized using a conventional method to extract key sentences. Additionally, we offer a method to support document comprehension by indicating where important concepts are located within the requirements specification. Evaluation confirmed that this method effectively accelerates engineers' understanding of the requirements specification. Furthermore, visualizing the description status in various technical documents is expected to be useful for knowledge transfer to engineers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Digital Transformationへの取り組みが活発化し、技術者にとり、情報システムの要求仕様書の作成に加え、関連するシステムの要求仕様書等の技術文書を参照理解する機会が増加している。開発した自動要約ツールを活用して、要求仕様書の要約情報を用いることで、新規ビジネスアイデア創出、リスク予測、基本設計の効率化、仕様変更の影響箇所の特定の支援が可能になる。本技術を大規模かつ高度な内容の技術文書に活用し、要約情報を用いて、知識を形式知化・共有することで、組織の知識継承にも貢献し、IT人材不足の解決やDigital Transformationの社会実装の一層の加速への貢献が期待できる。