Verification method of requirements documents with a natural language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60050:Software-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Ohnishi Atsushi  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (50160560)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords日本語要求の抽出と検証 / 日本語要求の検証 / 要求文書の検証 / 要求仕様化支援 / 要求定義支援
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,自然言語で記述されたソフトウェア要求文書に着目し,その正しさを保証する手法を提案する.(ここでの要求文書とは,要求仕様のみならず,ソフトウェアシステムの提案書や要求仕様化に至るまでに作成される要求記述書といった文書も含めている.)次に,提案手法に基づいたシステムを試作する.さらに,一般に公開されている要求文書に適用することによって,手法と試作システムの有効性を評価し,手法の改善と確立を目指す.本研究により,要求定義プロセスの効率化と要求文書の正しさの保証が見込まれる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we focus on functional requirements, usability requirements, response requirements, reliability requirements, maintenance requirements and security requirements. We propose a derivation method of these requirements from a software requirements document and a verification method of the completeness, the consistency, the non-redundancy and the unambiguity of derived requirements.
We established a derivation method of these requirements using keywords and a verification method of derived requirements, developed a prototype system based on the methods, and evaluated both the methods and the system. We also proposed a derivation method of the requirements with generative AI in order to increase the quality of the method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
失敗に終わった456件のソフトウェア開発プロジェクトにおいて、半数近くに当たる51.5%のプロジェクトで要求(要件)定義の失敗を原因とした報告があり、要求定義やその成果物である要求仕様書の正確さが求められている。
本研究で提案する要求仕様書や要求文書の誤り検出手法を適用することにより、システム開発プロジェクトの生産性や品質を向上させると共に、プロジェクトの失敗を防ぐことが可能となり、その社会的な意義は少なくないと考えられる。