Improving the robustness of networks through deepening the theory of multilayer networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11917
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60060:Information network-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Tsugawa Sho  筑波大学, システム情報系, 助教 (40632732)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords多層ネットワーク / ロバスト性 / 中心性 / 影響最大化 / ソーシャルネットワーク / リンク付加
Outline of Research at the Start
将来社会ではインターネットと交通網や電力網など他のネットワークが相互に連携することで、様々な社会システムの高度化を実現することが期待されている。一方で、複数のネットワーク同士が相互に依存し合うような多層構造を有するネットワークは、一部のノードの故障がネットワーク全体での大規模な故障の連鎖を引き起す脆弱性を抱えていることが指摘されている。本研究は、将来社会におけるインターネットのような多層構造を有するネットワークの故障に対するロバスト性を向上させるための手法の確立を目指している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aims to establish promising methods for improving the robustness of multilayer networks, which include the future Internet. In this project, we found effective link addition strategies for improving the robustness of multilayer networks against targeted attacks. Moreover, we clarified the effectiveness of several seed node selection methods and link deletion strategies for improving the robustness of multilayer networks against the spread of virus and unwanted information.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
将来社会ではインターネットと交通網や電力網など他のネットワークが相互に連携することで、様々な社会アプリケーションを実現することが期待されている。一方で、複数のネットワークが互いに依存し合うような多層構造を有するネットワークは、悪意あるユーザからの攻撃や、災害などに起因するノードの故障に対して脆弱であることが指摘されていた。本研究成果は、多層構造を有する将来ネットワークの頑健性を向上させ、安定的な社会基盤を構築するための技術に貢献する。