Heterogeneous network cooperation type multi-path communication control method at sea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11919
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60060:Information network-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Ohshima Kohta  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 准教授 (60451986)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古谷 雅理  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 准教授 (20466923)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords多重経路通信 / LTE / IoT / 映像伝搬 / 船舶 / 海上通信 / 通信制御
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、遠隔操船や自動運航船の実現に向けて世界的に急速な研究・開発が進められている海洋工学分野において、海上で広く用いられている従来の無線通信手段ではなく、IP網との親和性が高く大容量データの伝搬に適した携帯電話網を用いた通信制御方式の実現を目標とする。海上における通信は陸上と異なり極めて厳しい接続環境になるため、安定積な接続性と場所固有の通信環境を考慮した効率的な通信制御を可能とする異種ネットワーク連携併用型の多重経路制御技術を開発する。開発技術は理論面の有効性の実証と、大学所有の船舶を用いた実践的評価の両面から実用性を示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mobile phone network performance has been improving year-by-year, and attention is now being paid to the utilization of such devices at sea, which has not been extensively explored to date such as remotely vessel controlling and autonomous ship. Wireless communication technology is important for these systems, and it is known that available on the coastal waters, however communication at sea does not achieve sufficient performance compared to use on land.
In this research, we have developed a multi-path communication control method that can achieve good communication quality at sea. (1) Development of a multi-path communication control method that simultaneously uses multiple lines based on actual communication environment measurement at sea (performance survey by LTE band) and the results. (2) Development of high-definition video transmission and data volume reduction method assuming remote control using machine learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
複数の通信回線をその通信特性や通信環境に応じて併用する技術は、現在主流の使われ方である接続が確立された回線から1本を主な通信経路として用いる場合と異なり、1本の回線では実現が難しい性能を環境に適応的に提供できる可能性を備えている。この技術を海洋開発分野における高度なICTシステムの通信基盤とすることで、これまでには無い新しい産業の創出が期待できる。無線通信は数年~10年周期で新しい規格が登場し置き換わっていく変化が急な技術であり、その通信特性も大きく変化する。複数回線の連携・併用技術はその時代で提供される無線通信の特性考慮により様々な技術開発が可能な将来性のある分野であると考えている。