Project/Area Number |
19K11921
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 60060:Information network-related
Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
MORI KAZUO 三重大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90324540)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 無線チャネルアクセス制御 / グループ化チャネルアクセス / トラヒック偏在 / IoTネットワーク / M2Mネットワーク / トラヒック不均一 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では,IoT/M2M無線ネットワークにおいて発生する膨大な接続端末数に起因した無線チャネルのアクセス競合(複数端末の同時信号送信)を研究の対象とする.この課題に対して研究されている制限アクセスウインド(RAW)によるグループ基準チャネルアクセス制御(GMAC)では,適切な端末グループ化が重要課題となっている.本研究では, IoT端末が生成する通信トラヒックの時間的あるいは地理的な偏在に着眼し,トラヒック偏在環境においても高性能なネットワーク性能を提供できる無線チャネルアクセス技術の確立を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research investigates the radio channel access technique for the group-based medium access control (GMAC) with restrict access window (RAW) in IoT/M2M wireless networks with massive user stations (STAs). Focusing on traffic non-uniformity, this research proposes the STA grouping strategy for RAW based GMAC access in IoT/M2M wireless networks, which handles various traffic non-uniformities such as non-uniform STA deployment, STA traffic, and STA data rate. This research demonstrates the proposed STA grouping strategy improves the system performance, such as system throughput and fairness in communication between STAs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究課題が目指したIoT/M2M無線ネットワーク向けの高効率無線チャネルアクセス制御技術は,実システムでのサービス提供に必要不可欠な技術である.超多数端末収容と各種偏在環境への同時対応は,先行研究で殆ど取り扱いがなされていない内容であり,学術的および産業的に先行性を有しており,その意義は高い. したがって,本研究で輩出された成果は,超多数端末収容のIoT/M2M無線ネットワークの実用化に寄与できるものであり,当該技術分野および社会への波及効果などの社会的意義は大きいと確信している.