Development of research tools for integrating backscatter communication and wireless power transmission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11923
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60060:Information network-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kizaki Kazuhiro  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 特任研究員 (00838766)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsバックスキャッター / Backscatter / IEEE802.15.4 / CPLD / バックスキャッタ / IEEE802,15.4 / IEEE.802.15.4 / Bacscatter
Outline of Research at the Start
IoTデバイスの電源問題を抜本的に解決するために、無電源で動作するバッテリレスIoTデバイスと、バッテリレスIoTデバイスに対して電波を介して通信機能と電源機能を提供する周辺環境を実現する。
具体的には、数十μWでのバックスキャッタ通信と数mWの無線電力伝送を前提として、「1. バックスキャッタ送信と無線電力受信を具備したIoTデバイス」と「2.搬送波送信・バックスキャッタ受信・無線電力送信を具備した協調型アクセスポイント」を実現し、その上で動作する「3. 既存の無線通信・バックスキャッタ通信・無線電力伝送が共存可能なMACプロトコル」を実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is possible to freely program a modulator that generates a spectrum spread type IEEE 802.15.4 standard packet by backscatter transmission that modulates radio waves emitted in space by turning on / off the RF switch connected to the antenna. We made a device using a microcomputer and a device that operates with ultra-low power consumption using a programmable logic device CPLD. In addition to the modulator, a radio wave supply device and a receiver are required, but for this, a commercially available and inexpensive IEEE 802.15.4 standard wireless communication module can be used.
We examined and demonstrated a method for efficiently supplying power to one or more modulation devices by multiple radio wave supply devices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
無電源で動作するバッテリレスIoT デバイスと、バッテリレスIoT デバイスに対して電波を介した通信機能と電源機能を実現する装置を無償の回路設計ツール、プリント基板設計ツール、マイクロコンピュータ用ソフトウエア開発環境などを用いて設計・製作した。この設計データを公開して他の研究者が安価で容易に再検証やカスタマイズが出来るようにして研究の発展に貢献する。
さらに、安価な市販の通信用モジュールに無償の開発環境を用いて開発したソフトウエアを搭載して検証に必要な測定器などの機能を実現した。これを公開して安価に検証環境が構築出来る様にした。