Is it possible to automatically measure the "motivation" of workers? - Building a motivation-aware smart office
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11924
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60060:Information network-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Mizumoto Teruhiro  大阪大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 特任准教授(常勤) (80780006)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安本 慶一  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (40273396)
諏訪 博彦  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (70447580)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsワークエンゲージメント / IoT / 生産性向上 / 働き方改革 / ヘルスケア / モバイルヘルスケア / ユビキタスコンピューティング / スマートオフィス / Work Engagement
Outline of Research at the Start
本補助事業期間においては,まず,ポジティブ・ネガティブ両要素を包括する主観的なやる気評価指標を確立するとともに,センサデータ,および,やる気評価指標の収集・管理が行えるデータ収集プラットフォームを構築する.上記が完了したのち,オフィスや学術研究機関において,長期間のデータ収集実験を行い,センサデータを基にオフィスワーカのやる気を推定可能なモデルを構築する.また,やる気と各センサデータの時系列変化を分析することで,やる気が変化する要因の特定や将来のやる気が予測可能なモデルの構築を行う予定である.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, our objective was to develop a system that can continuously measure the Work Attitude (equivalent to motivation) of workers using objective sensor data alone. The aim was to create a mechanism that enables early detection of decreased motivation and identification of its causes. To achieve this, we developed a questionnaire survey capable of evaluating Work Attitude using scales, as well as multiple systems for collecting data related to Work Attitude. By utilizing the questionnaire survey and these systems, we conducted data collection experiments and constructed models to estimate various scales of Work Attitude.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、Work Attitude(≒やる気)を評価可能な主観的な指標を新たに開発すると共に、客観的なセンサデータに基づいてWork Attitudeを推定するモデルを構築できたことに学術的な意義がある。また、本研究で開発したシステムや構築したシステムを用いることで、日々のやる気を記録することが可能であるため、COVID-19の影響により働き方が多様化し企業が労働者の身体・精神的な変化に気付きづらくなった現在において、個々人で自身のやる気を理解できることに繋がるという点で社会的な意義も大きい。