| Project/Area Number |
19K11925
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 60060:Information network-related
| Research Institution | Wakayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Tsukada Koji 和歌山大学, システム工学部, 教授 (80372671)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中島 敦司 和歌山大学, システム工学部, 教授 (90283960)
湯崎 真梨子 和歌山大学, 食農総合研究所, 客員教授 (50516854)
中村 誠宏 北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 教授 (80545624)
揚妻 直樹 北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 教授 (60285690)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 森林エリアネットワーク / 条件不利地域 / 中山間地域 / 情報通信基盤 / センサネットワーク / センサーネットワーク |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
日本は傾斜地や山林周辺に多数の集落が存在し,高齢・過疎化,自然災害など多くの地域課題を抱えている.これらの課題解決に情報通信技術を活用する事例は多いが,こうした地域では,通信・電力インフラが脆弱なため有効活用することが難しい.山間集落やその周辺の森林地などで利用可能な地域情報通信インフラを森林エリアネットワークと定義し,運用試験により実用化の課題を明確化してきた. これまでの研究や運用試験によって明らかとなった通信インフラの課題,電力インフラの課題,ネットワーク運用の課題の3点の課題解決手段を開発し,運用試験を行い,多様な環境下での森林エリアネットワークの実用化技術の確立を目指す.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we defined "Forest-Area Networking" as communication infrastructure suitable for the areas with poor geographical conditions such as hilly and mountainous areas. We aimed for solving issues which we are facing when building and operating communication infrastructure, electric power infrastructure and networks in the area. Moreover, we have proposed some methods for solving the issues, and verified whether the methods could be used for a solution of the issues in experimental field setting up in Wakayama and Hokkaido.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
中山間地域と呼ばれる傾斜地や山林周辺の条件不利地域を直接対象とした情報通信インフラに関する研究はこれまでになく,本研究課題の成果により,林業等の第一次産業活性化,限界集落の見守り・防災など安全安心社会の実現など,条件不利地域における地域課題の解決への貢献が期待できる.今後も和歌山県,北海道の実証フィールドにおいて継続して運用していく.