Design of the Low-Load Method to Fast Find a Specific Person in Social Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11927
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60060:Information network-related
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Sakumoto Yusuke  関西学院大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30598785)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsグラフ理論 / ランデブー問題 / 探索技術 / ソーシャルネットワーク / ランダムウォーク / ソーシャルメディア / ネットワーク探索 / スペクトラルグラフ理論 / ランダム行列理論 / ネットワーク科学 / 探索アルゴリズム
Outline of Research at the Start
ソーシャルメディアでの情報拡散は,新商品の宣伝だけでなく,特定人物(災害時の救援者など)の探索にも活用されている.しかし,情報拡散による人物探索は人海戦術的なマンパワーを要するだけでなく,システムに大きな負荷をかけるため,情報拡散を使わない効率的な人物探索法が必要である.本研究では,そのような人物探索法を構築するために,情報拡散よりも低負荷である情報エージェントによるランダムウォーク探索を活用する.しかし,既存のランダムウォーク探索はソーシャルネットワークが持つスケールフリー性との相性が良くないため,複数の情報エージェントを組み合わせることで,低負荷でかつ高速な人物探索法を開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we proposed a search method for efficiently discovering a specific person in a social network. In order to realize an efficient search method, we focus on a method that utilizes a random walk instead of flooding. First, we formulated the person search problem as a rendezvous problem between a searcher and a search target, and theoretically analyzed the properties of the problem when solved using a random walk. Then, we designed an agent that enables the searcher and the target to meet in a short search time using the analytically clarified properties. Furthermore, the effectiveness of the proposed person search method was clarified through simulation experiments using synthetic networks and actual social networks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,必要な人とそれを求める人とがソーシャルネットワーク上で効率的に出会うことを目的とした探索技術を構築した.その探索技術は,例えば,災害などの非常事態が発生した際に,救助を求める人と救助が可能な人を結びつけることに役立てられる.また,その探索技術を設計する際に構築した解析方法および設計法は,他のネットワーク技術の構築に役立てることができる.