Project/Area Number |
19K11931
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 60060:Information network-related
Research Institution | Sophia University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | エッジコンピューティング / 情報ネットワーク / コンピューティング |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は,質・量の両面で高度化するアプリケーションを実現するために,詳細なネットワーク状態把握に基づく多層的なネットワークコンピューティング基盤技術を提案する.具体的には,高度な映像ストリーミングとミッションクリティカルな応用を実現するために,詳細なネットワーク状態の把握とネットワーク内情報処理を適用したネットワークコンピューティング基盤を確立することを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is constructing the fundamental technology of multi-layered network computing for advanced network applications. This research proposed the methods for mixed reality (MR), IoT, video live streaming, and 360-degree virtual reality (VR) streaming, and evaluated the performance of the proposed methods using both computer simulations and actual system implementations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は,仮想現実や複合現実,映像ストリーミング技術,IoT等の具体的なユースケースを設定し,階層的に位置するネットワークノードのどこでどのような情報処理を実行するかを明らかにする取り組みである.多様化するネットワークアプリケーションのための基盤技術として学術的に意義深いだけでなく,各種提案方式を実システムに実装し詳細に性能評価した点は社会的にも意義あるものと考えられる.