Development of underwater communication methods for fish farm monitoring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11934
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60060:Information network-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Taniguchi Yoshiaki  近畿大学, 情報学部, 教授 (50532579)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords水中通信 / 養殖場 / センサネットワーク / モニタリング / 可視光通信 / 音響通信 / DTN / 養殖支援
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では、養殖魚に装着した生体センサ、生簀や海中に設置した環境センサ、水中ロボットに取り付けたセンサ等で計測した情報を収集する養殖場モニタリングシステムを実現するための水中通信技術を検討、開発する。開発する技術は大きく2つある。一つは、養殖魚に取り付けられたセンサ端末から可視光通信を用いて魚の生体情報を収集する技術である。もう一つは無線通信機能を持つ市販環境センサ端末を水中で使用するための、無線通信・音響通信の変換送受信技術である。いずれも実機やシミュレーションにより提案する技術の性能評価を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The lack of underwater communication technology suitable for aquaculture farms is considered to be one of the barriers to introducing IoT in the aquaculture industry. Therefore, in this study, we conducted an initial study on communication technology to realize a farm monitoring system that collects information measured by biosensors attached to farmed fish and environmental sensors installed in cages and underwater robots. Specifically, in order to collect information from biosensors attached to farmed fish, we propsoed a power-saving method for collecting information using visible light communication using LEDs. In addition, in order to collect information from environmental sensors, we propsoed a method for using commercially available sensors with wireless communication functions underwater.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本技術が確立されるとともに養殖業の高度化、自動化が進めば、個々の養殖魚の高度な品質管理が実現できるようになり、養殖効率の向上、付加価値の追加、天然資源の保護などの大きな波及効果が期待される。特に我が国は海に囲まれており養殖産業の発展の余地が大きいと考えられる。また、少子高齢化により人手不足が予想される我が国において、養殖業の高度化、自動化は不可欠な技術である。さらに、養殖技術の発展が進めば、世界的な食糧不足の解決や寿司をはじめとする日本料理の世界展開などの一助にもなると考えられる。