Project/Area Number |
19K11938
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 60060:Information network-related
Research Institution | The University of Electro-Communications |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Toshihiko 電気通信大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (90345421)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | TCP / 輻輳制御 / 機械学習 / ニューラルネットワーク / モニタリング / ディープラーニング / MPTCP |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、TCPトラヒックの解析・制御を対象として、TCPプロトコルの詳細な振舞いを考慮し機械学習による分類・推定に適した特徴付データを抽出し、そのデータを機械学習アルゴリズムに適用するという方法を提案する。具体的には、① トラヒック解析の例として、通信ログからTCPの輻輳制御方式を自動的に推定する方法、② TCPモジュールが管理する情報を用いた通信制御の例として、マルチパスTCP (MPTCP)のサブフローの効率の良い選択方法、③ ネットワークの状況を推定して通信制御を行う例として、他の輻輳制御との公平性を考慮したBBR輻輳制御の3つの研究課題の解決を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We studied a method to estimate the TCP congestion control algorithm on the sender side from a log of packets flowing over the network, using a recurrent neural network (RNN)-based classifier. As the data given to the classifier, we used a temporal change of the congestion window value on the sender side. A simple RNN with one hidden layer and a DRNN (Deep RNN) based on deep learning with three hidden layers were used. We applied our classifier to 10 widely-used congestion control schemes and showed that it is possible to estimate with sufficient accuracy. Furthermore, we estimated the distribution of congestion control algorithms for servers connected to the Internet.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
TCPはインターネットを流れるトラヒックの主要部分を占める。その振る舞いは輻輳制御アルゴリズムにより決定づけられる。このため現在インターネット上でどのようなアルゴリズムがどの程度使用されているかを推定することは重要となる。本研究は、ネットワークを流れるトラヒックの通信ログに基づいてその送信側の輻輳制御アルゴリズムを推定する方法を提案するもので、機械学習を用いて、最新の輻輳制御アルゴリズムまでの推定を可能としたものである。ローカル環境での評価で正しい推定が可能であることを確認し、さらにインターネットに接続された実際のサーバのアルゴリズムの推定を行ったことは、十分に学術的および社会的な意義がある。