Physiological Signal-based Networking to Objectively, Continuously, and Unconsciously Measure and Improve Quality of Experience
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60060:Information network-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Omata Masaki  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (60402088)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsPhysiological Computing / 生理心理学 / 体感品質 / ユーザエクスペリエンス推定 / 生体信号 / 動画品質 / 動画視聴 / 疑似拍動 / 容積脈波 / 感情 / 振動パターン / スマートフォン / 情報通知 / 視線追跡 / 皮膚コンダクタンス反応 / 覚せい度 / 注視 / ネットワーキング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,情報機器や情報ネットワークを使用しているユーザの客観的・連続的・無意識的に得られる脳波や脈波などの生体信号から,そのユーザの生理心理的体感品質を推定し,その変量に連動して情報ネットワークのパラメータを制御する『生体信号連動型ネットワーキング(Physiological Networking)』を提案する.これは,Soiciety5.0の計画で提唱されている「人間中心社会」における「必要なサービスを必要なときに必要なだけ提供する」機能へ貢献する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to derive a basic design guideline for physiological signal-based networking, in which a user's experience of network performance is continuously estimated from the user's physiological signals and the network is controlled in conjunction with the estimated results. We have validated several methods for estimating changes in the viewer's experience in response to changes in video quality, assuming changes in network traffic, from the viewer's EEG, blood volume pulse wave, and eye tracking data. As the results, we found that estimation accuracy was higher for the dataset that included physiological signals than for the dataset that did not include physiological signals. The coefficients of determination were found to be more than 0.8 for the datasets that included the properties of video and physiological signals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は,ネットワークの状況やアプリケーションの応答,そして,それらへのユーザの反応や体感が逐次変化する循環の中でコンピュータやネットワークを自動的に制御する技術のための基礎的データになると考える.そして,Soiciety5.0の計画で提唱されている「人間中心社会」における「必要なサービスを必要なときに必要なだけ提供する」機能へ貢献すると考える.