Visualizing Network Processing in NFV Infrastructures and Developing Analytical Methods for NFV Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11940
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60060:Information network-related
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kawashima Ryota  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00710328)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsネットワーク機能仮想化 / システムソフトウェア / 運用管理 / ソフトウェア化 / 5G / NFV / クラウドネイティブ / DevOps / ネットワーク運用管理 / 可視化 / DPDK / ネットワーク監視 / 情報ネットワーク / ソフトウェア / 監視 / 仮想化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、NFV (Network Functions Virtualization)を想定したソフトウェアベースの汎用システム(NFVノード)のシステム内部構成を考慮し、ノード内部におけるパケットの経路や各過程の所要時間を可視化する仕組みを考案し、標準的なネットワーク管理者がNFVノード内で発生する通信障害に対応できる仕組みを確立する。さらに、CPU等のリソース使用率に変わる新たな状態指標を考案し、NFVノードの障害を予防する仕組みも確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Software-oriented network infrastructures are bedrock for 5G/6G communications because they are based on extremely varied service requirements. Network Functions Virtualization (NFV) is the key concept for the infrastructures, and has been actually introduced in the real services. However, using commodity servers, as a means of embodiment, blinds network administrators in terms of understanding internal packet processing for management. This work addressed this management issue by making server internals transparent. Specifically, our NFV-VIPP framework enables internal system load and packet transferring path to be measurable.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題において実現したNFV-VIPPは、(汎用サーバを基盤とした)NFVにおける実用化の課題であった、運用管理性の向上に貢献するものであり、ひいては5Gや6G通信の本格普及に一役買うような技術である。NFV-VIPPはサーバ内部におけるパケット処理の詳細を明らかにするため、そこで得られた知見を活かし、NFVシステムの基本性能向上に向けた提言も行った。性能問題はNFVの実用化に向けた最大の障壁であり、その突破に向けた道筋をつけたという点において、大きな成果であったと言える。