QoS Modeling Technology for Wireless LAN based on Mathematical Sciences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11944
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60060:Information network-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
OBATA HIROYASU  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (30364110)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高野 知佐  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (60509058)
石田 賢治  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (70221025)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords無線LAN / 通信品質 / 現象数理学 / モデル化
Outline of Research at the Start
新たな無線LAN(WLAN)通信技術を検討する場合,ネットワークシミュレータにより通信品質を検証することは必要不可欠である.しかし現存のネットワークシミュレータは,電波伝搬等を考慮した多くの通信モデルを利用できるが,想定する環境に応じてモデルを変更する必要があり汎用性に乏しい.さらに,考慮すべきパラメータが多く,熟練していない利用者にとって容易には利用し難い状況にある.そこで本研究では,現象数理学の観点を用いて,汎用性が高くパラメータ設定を効率的に行えるWLAN通信品質モデルの開発に挑戦する.具体的には,WLANの電波と同様に「伝わる」性質を持つ自然現象を表現する数理モデルを用いて検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we have studied a QoS modeling technique which has high efficiency and versatility for wireless LAN environment based on mathematical sciences. To achieve the objective, we have (1) obtained experimental data by using actual devices, and (2) proposed new QoS models based on experimental data. As a result, we have obtained the transmission rate model and throughput estimation one based on advective diffusion equation. The proposed models consider multiple parameters, the distance, the ground surface attributes, and the transmission power. Thus, we confirmed that the proposed models can obtain high versatility than the previous works.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた伝送レート変化モデルおよびスループット推定モデルは,パラメータ調整だけで従来モデルよりも広い範囲の通信環境を容易に再現可能である.この成果を利用することで,アクセス回線として重要なインフラとなっている無線LANネットワークの効率的な構築や無線LANによる通信サービス提供を容易にする可能性がある.さらに,本技術を応用することで技術進歩が非常に早い無線LAN通信サービスのさらなる発展に貢献できる可能性もある.