Project/Area Number |
19K11948
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 60060:Information network-related
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 通信ネットワーク / 仮想ネットワーク / ネットワーク切り替え / 仮想ルータ / ルータ切り替え / ソフトウェア初期化 / マルウェア / パケット転送テーブル改竄 / 標的型攻撃 / フィッシング詐欺 / マルウェア感染 / パケット転送テーブルの改竄 / 経路ハイジャック |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、「新陳代謝型ネットワークアーキテクチャ」と称する新たなネットワークアーキテクチャを提案する。特徴は次の3点である。 (1) プロバイダネットワークを複数の仮想ネットワークで冗長に構成 (2) 各仮想ネットワークを定期的に生成・消滅 (3) 消滅前の旧仮想ネットワークを、生成した新仮想ネットワークに事前切り替え すなわち、多数の仮想ネットワークをソフトウェア的に構築し、これらをあたかも生体の細胞に見立て、新陳代謝的に置換していくことで、プロバイダネットワーク全体を常にマルウェア感染のないフレッシュな状態に保つことを狙う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The research result has enabled telecommunication continuity during router initialization in a router network. This achieves erasure of hard-to-detect malware, which infects router software, from routers without disrupting telecommunication. Its major feature is combining router-software initialization with redundant router configuration by means of applying computer virtualization technology. Specifically, a physical router is redundantly configured with multiple virtual routers. Additionally, each virtual router is first created, then activated, and finally erased. Furthermore, the active virtual router is replaced with the newly created virtual router without interrupting telecommunication. As the result, malware can be effectively erased from a hardware router by means of metabolizing (creating/erasing repeatedly) its internal virtual routers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果は、「検知困難な潜伏マルウェアを駆除する」というものである。 社会のサイバー化が進展する一方で、マルウェアを使用したサイバー攻撃も後を絶たない。マルウェア対策として、マルウェアを検知した上で、感染を未然に防ぐあるいは感染後に駆除するという従来の対策は欠かせない。一方で、攻撃技術の進化で検知を回避するマルウェアも増えている。このようなマルウェアに対しても、検知が可能になるまでの期間中、暫定的な対策でその被害を軽減することが要求される。 本研究の成果は、このような要求に応えるものである。マルウェアの感染自体は防げないが、感染後の速やかな駆除を実現することで、被害の軽減効果が期待される。