Energy-Efficient Concurrency Control for Cloud Computing Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11951
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60060:Information network-related
Research InstitutionRissho University
Principal Investigator
Enokido Tomoya  立正大学, 経営学部, 教授 (10360158)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords情報システム / 情報通信工学 / 計算機システム / 省エネルギー / アルゴリズム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,実サーバを構成するハードウェアの電力消費特性だけでなく,実サーバ内で稼働している複数の仮想マシン上でのソフトウェアの実行も考慮した実サーバの電力消費モデルを提案する.また,応用サービスの信頼性,可用性の向上のためにクラウド・システム内の複数の仮想マシンに多重化されたオブジェクトに対して,システム全体の消費電力量を削減し,かつスループットを向上できる新たな同時実行制御方式を提案する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Distributed applications are composed of various types of objects which are encapsulations of data and methods to manipulate the data in the objects. Cloud computing systems are widely used to provide reliable and available application services. In a cloud computing system, each object like a database system is replicated on multiple virtual machines. On the other hand, a system consumes a large amount of electric energy since multiple replicas of each object are manipulated on multiple virtual machines in a system. In this study, the IEEQS-VM (improved energy-efficient quorum selection with virtual machines) algorithm is proposed to reduce not only the total electric energy consumption of a cloud computing system but also the execution time of each transaction by not performing meaningless methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,データアクセスが主な処理となる応用サービスを対象として,実サーバを構成するハードウェアの電力消費特性だけでなく,ソフトウェアの実行も考慮した実サーバの電力消費モデルを提案する点で新規性がある.また,応用サービスの信頼性,可用性の向上のためにクラウド・システム内の複数の仮想マシンに多重化されたオブジェクトに対して,システム全体の消費電力量を削減し,かつスループットを向上できる新たな同時実行制御方式を提案する点でも新規性がある.本研究の成果は,拡張性,信頼性,可用性に優れたクラウド・システムを消費電力量の観点からも有効な情報システム基盤として発展させることができる.