Project/Area Number |
19K11954
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 60060:Information network-related
Research Institution | Daido University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 低遅延ネットワーク / 時刻同期 / 周波数同期 / ホールドオーバ / 同期 / LAN |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の概要は、低遅延や一定遅延のサービス実現に向けて研究開発が広く進められているタイムセンシティブネットワークのLANへの適用において、ネットワークベースの同期技術では十分な時刻同期性能を得ることは困難であり、通常のLANに適用可能な簡易かつ高精度な同期技術が必要となることを動機として、標準電波等を用いた基準信号としての周波数同期技術ならびにネットワークベースの時刻同期技術を組み合わせた、簡易かつ高精度なハイブリッドな同期システムを提案し、その基本動作と性能を検証するとともに、安定なシステム運用についても検討を行う研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Synchronization performance of a hybrid synchronization system employing radio wave based frequency synchronization and network based time synchronization techniques is investigated. A frequency accuracy in the order of 1 ppb can be achieved with a low-cost oscillator, and time offset of lower than 3 microsecond can be realized over conventional LAN. Moreover, under the loss of reference case, the holdover performance of frequency synchronization is hold within 10 ppb by using temperature based control.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
低遅延ならびに定遅延のネットワークは時間に敏感なサービスを実現するために必要であり、実現のためには端末の高精度な同期が必要となる。 本研究では、通常のLANに接続された機器を対象として、標準電波等を活用した周波数同期技術とネットワークベースの時刻同期技術を併用したシステムについて検討を行い、高精度な同期性能を確認するとともに安定動作を実現した。これにより、様々な環境の端末に対する時間に敏感なサービスの適用範囲拡大が期待できる。