An adaptive network coding scheme for dynamic topology change in wireless multi-hop networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11955
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60060:Information network-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Noguchi Taku  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (00388133)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsネットワーク符号化 / 無線マルチホップネットワーク / アドホックネットワーク / VANET / フラッディング / ブロードキャスト
Outline of Research at the Start
無線マルチホップネットワークにおける最も基本的な通信形態として,ネットワーク内のすべての端末に同一パケットを一斉配信するフラッディングがある.フラッディングでは,ネットワーク全体にパケットが伝搬するため,ネットワークに多大な負荷を与える.このため,トラヒック削減効果を持つネットワーク符号化技術を用いてフラッディング使用時のネットワーク負荷を低減させる方法が検討されている.本研究では,端末の移動や参加離脱によってネットワークの接続構造が動的に変化する動的無線マルチホップネットワークにおいて,ネットワークの接続構造変化に適応するネットワーク符号化方式を開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In wireless multi-hop networks, reducing the redundant flooding traffic is crucial. Some network coding methods to reduce the burden of flooding have been proposed. However, the dynamic nature of the network topology, which is subject to changes due to node mobility and joining/leaving, necessitates the development of adaptive network coding methods. This study proposes a new adaptive network coding method that adapts to network topology changes. We conducted computer simulations to evaluate the efficacy of the proposed method. We found that it outperforms existing methods in terms of network load performance without compromising the packet delivery rate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果が持つ学術的意義は,動的無線マルチホップネットワーク接続構造推定を活用した応用技術の創出,および動的無線マルチホップネットワークにおけるネットワーク符号化技術の発展への寄与である.また,本研究の成果の一部は無線マルチホップネットワーク上に構成されている既存IoTシステムにも適用可能であり,既存IoTシステム利用者のユーザ体験向上に資すると考えられる.