A Search for Quantum-resistant Problems over Finite Noncommutative Group
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11956
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60070:Information security-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHIZUYA Hiroki  東北大学, データ駆動科学・AI教育研究センター, 教授 (50196383)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords耐量子問題 / 有限非可換群 / 計算量理論 / 耐量子暗号 / 分解問題 / 計算量的リフティング
Outline of Research at the Start
補助事業期間全体で、本研究は次の2点を達成することを目標として計画を立てている。
(1)有限非可換群上の分解問題の難しさを多角的に検討して耐量子性の状況証拠を積み重ねること
(2)かつて本研究代表者が開発した計算量的リフティング技術を分解問題の活用により再構築すること
ここに計算量的リフティングとは、耐量子性が備わっていると見られる問題を比喩的に言えばゴンドラのように利用し、耐量子性のない問題をゴンドラに入れて耐量子性の領域へ引き上げ、量子計算機による攻撃を回避する計算量理論的な手法のことである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Under the context of post quantum cryptography, we have investigated the difficulty of the decomposition problem over finite non-commutative groups (DP, for short), which is not known to be as easy BQP. Let L be the countably infinite set of DP instances that have solutions, and let f be the nondeterministic polynomial-time multivalued function that on input an instance, outputs a solution.
We have shown that L is in the intersection of NP and co-AM, and is random self-reducible.Further, we have found a non-trivial NP-complete set which L directly reduces to w.r.t.the many-one reducibility. We have also shown that f can be deterministic polynomial-time computable unless the underlyig subgroup is carefully chosen in the setting of DP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
量子計算機で扱えるビット長の伸長は公開鍵系暗号技術の危殆化をもたらすため、すなわち全世界的な情報セキュリティへの脅威となるため、量子チューリング機械モデルでも計算が困難と見られる問題の発掘と、その暗号系への応用が期待されている。すでに格子に関連する問題や、超特異楕円曲線の同種写像に関連する問題などが主流の地位を占め、国際標準も検討されている段階ではあるが、新しい問題が不要となったわけではなく、むしろスペアとして議論を深めておく必要がある。そのための研究活動であり、積み上げた成果でもある。