Logic System enabling Inference and Assessment of Security and Trust in Sparse Distributed Network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11958
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60070:Information security-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sato Hiroyuki  東京大学, 情報基盤センター, 准教授 (20225999)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsインターネットトラスト / セキュリティ / IoTネットワーク / ブロックチェイン / Elastic Trust Model / Internet Trust / IoT Security / Blockchain / Security Model / Internet trust / policy decision point / assertion exchange / elastic trust model / BLE network / blockchain / トラスト / ブロックチェーン
Outline of Research at the Start
IoTに代表される通信能力的に非力かつセキュリティ的に脆弱なデバイスを構成要素として持つネットワークにおいて、参加各ノードのセキュリティ、トラストレベルを推論できる論理と、デバイスの能力に応じて変化する論理の仮定の強さを表現できるモデルを構築するものである。IoTデバイスの作るネットワークでは、近隣とのみ計算を行う環境が一般的であり、セキュリティ強度、トラストレベルは動的に伸縮する。このダイナミズムを表現し、解析するための論理体系の構築する。さらに、現実に配備されているIoTネットワークに適用するために、フィージブルな仮定を提示し、その上で現実のインシデント解析にも適用する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a theory of Elastic Trust by using a Kripke model that includes reflection and in which trust changes depending on the join and leave of IoT nodes (Sato and Yamamoto). In addition, we have theoretically analyzed systems (Bloccess, Derepo) that represent distributed trust on a blockchain. Furthermore, we have performed analysis from the perspective of trust based on risk analysis assuming IoT security on an actual IoT network. Furthermore, we have analyzed the environment in which the security boundary is moved by monitoring, which has similar characteristics to elastic trust.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、スパースな分散ネットワーク、具体的にIoTネットワークやブロックチェインは、社会基盤としての存在感が高まっているが、同時に、セキュリティ的に脆弱性を抱えており、攻撃が激化しつつある。セキュリティ保証を行うための前提条件であるトラストの解析を行うこと、特にトラストを動的に伸縮させてセキュリティを確保する方法論を確立し、さらに実際のシステムの解析に応用したことで、この方面でのセキュリティ対策の方針を示すことができた。