Study of Lightweight Packet Filter to Secure Super Smart Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11959
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60070:Information security-related
Research InstitutionMaebashi Institute of Technology (2021-2022)
Niigata University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Mikawa Kenji  前橋工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (00344838)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 賢  神奈川大学, 情報学部, 教授 (50272810)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsパケット分類 / 情報ネットワーク / 情報セキュリティ / ネットワークアルゴリズム / データ構造 / 組合せアルゴリズム / ネットワークセキュリティ / 従属部分グラフ / トライ / ネットワーク / セキュリティ
Outline of Research at the Start
パケットフィルタは,不正な通信をブロックするネットワークセキュリティの基本的な手段である。暗号化技術が普及し,本来の通信内容が隠ぺいされて不正な通信がユーザの端末に直接届いてしまう。省電力が要求されるスマートフォン等のモバイル機器では,高性能な専用ハードウェアのフィルタを実装できず,ソフトウェアのフィルタを実装する。政府が提唱する超スマート社会では,あらゆる人とモノがネットワークにつながる社会の実現を目指しているが,既存の技術では,高度なサイバー攻撃や高速通信に十分対抗できない。本研究課題では,モバイル端末にも搭載可能な高性能かつ軽量なフィルタ技術の開発に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to protect devices such as personal computers from threats on the Internet, we proceeded with two research with the aim of developing the optimal data structure for software packet filtering in multi-layered defense. First, in order to achieve the research purpose without changing the existing filter algorithms, we investigated the efficiency of the filtering process by rearranging the rules. Second, we worked on the development of a new data structure by fusing the data structures used in previously developed filter algorithms. Several hurdles need to be overcome for practical application, but good theoretical performance was obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代ではネットワークなしの生活が考えられないほどネットワークは巨大なインフラに成長した。ネットワークの進展とともにネットワークを悪用した様々な脅威が出現し、それらの脅威に対抗しうる防御手段の開発が急務である。本研究の成果は、既存の防御手段の枠組みを変更せずにより強力な防御手段を提供しうる研究成果を得た。また、既存の防御手段をはるかに超える性能をもつデータ構造を得た。これらの成果は直ちに社会に還元できるものではないが、安心・安全な社会の実現に近づく意義がある。