Highly Reliable IoT Environments by Remote Attestation of Virtualized Execution Infrastructure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11962
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60070:Information security-related
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAITO Shoichi  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70304186)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsIoTセキュリティ / 異常検知 / アプリケーションコンテナ / IoT / 遠隔認証 / エッジコンピューティング / コンテナ仮想化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、IoTデバイスを提供する事業者がクラウドからゲートウェイを経てデバイスの実行状態を把握して安全に実行できる基盤を構築し、遠隔からデバイスやゲートウェイの安全性を向上する方式を実現する。このために、第三者が提供する信頼できない実行環境におけるプログラム実行の信頼性確保、遠隔からの信頼性確認方法を考案し、これを限られたリソースの機器で実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the proliferation of IoT devices, these have become targets of attacks. It is essential to secure IoT devices. To overcome the low computational performance of IoT devices, I studied how to outsource security functions to powerful computing devices such as the cloud. As a result, I solved a low-load method of obtaining the execution status of the IoT device's program and a method of outsourcing the security mechanism, respectively, in part. However, I need to continue to study the realization of a more lightweight method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IoTデバイスはパソコンやスマートフォンのように高性能な計算能力を持たず、必要最低限の能力だけを持っている。このため、セキュリティ機能を実現する余裕がない。しかし、セキュリティ機能の需要が増している。これらの問題を共に解決する手法が求められている。本申請では、低負荷でIoTデバイスの実行状態を取得しつつ、高性能な計算機でセキュリティ機構を実現する手法の研究を行った。これらは相反する課題であり、この解決は、インターネットをより安全にすることに大きく貢献できる。