Study on Access Control for Real-world Data Exchange
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11963
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60070:Information security-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Shiraishi Yoshiaki  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70351567)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアクセス制御 / 認可 / 認証 / 監査 / プライバシー保護
Outline of Research at the Start
実社会とサイバー空間との相互連関が社会のあらゆる領域に実装され,大きな社会的価値を生み出す方向に社会は進んでいる.サイバー空間に蓄積されるデータを活用した新しい価値を創造するサイバーフィジカルシステムのデータ駆動型サービスにおいては,データの提供者と利用者の間で真正性が保証されたデータの流通が必須である.このときデータの目的外利用への懸念を解消することが不可欠である.本研究では安全にデータの取引を行えるようにするデータ流通基盤のアクセス制御に関する開発を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to promote value creation through interdisciplinary collaboration, it is effective to share resources accumulated in each domain. By crossing the resources of multiple domains, it is expected that new knowledge that could not be obtained in the past will be acquired. When resources are shared among organizations, both parties must agree to the sharing, and smooth confirmation of this agreement will contribute to the promotion of interdisciplinary collaboration. This research has developed essential technologies for access control such as authentication, authorization, and auditing, focusing on the architecture of a cross-domain authorization system using blockchain to realize a resource sharing ecosystem in which organizations that wish to utilize data can freely trade with each other.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ライフスタイル,ヘルスケア,インダストリなどの様々な領域でIoTをベースにしたアプリケーションの利用が加速していく.サービスを提供するスマートデバイスはユーザに関する様々なデータを取得し,リソースサーバに蓄積する.認可機能は各種デバイスがリソースへアクセスする権限を持っているか検証し,アクセスの可否を判断する役割を果たす.データ駆動型サービスの実現を支えるためにますます増加するスマートデバイスを適切にアクセス制御する上で,複雑化するシステムに対応するための高度化の需要に応えるリソース共有エコシステムの構築に資する認可システムを中心とした技術を開発している.