Anonymous Authentications for Privacy-Enhancing Crowd Sensing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11964
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60070:Information security-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Nakanishi Toru  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 教授 (50304332)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsプライバシー / 匿名認証 / 群衆センシング
Outline of Research at the Start
プライバシーを保護した群衆センシングを実現するために,匿名で正規ユーザかどうかの確認を行なう匿名認証についての研究を行なう.匿名認証の実用化において,効率的なユーザ失効とユーザ信頼度確認が必要となるが,従来方式ではその匿名性に問題がある.そこで本研究では,匿名性を改良した方式を構築し,その安全性を検討する.さらに,各アルゴリズムをプロトタイプ実装するとともに,群衆センシングを想定した環境で実験し,有用性を示す.また,匿名認証の実用化においては,属性認証や第三者機関への信頼度の軽減も重要であるため,これらについても検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Crowd sensing using lots of users' mobile devices has been studied extensively because of its ease of implementation and use. However, it may cause a privacy problem, since users send their location information along with their IDs. Thus, anonymous authentication without user ID has been proposed. In addition, since the trustworthiness of anonymized users cannot be determined, a method to measure the trustworthiness of anonymous users and data has been proposed. However, conventional methods have problems in anonymity. In this research, we construct methods with improved anonymity, and examine the security. In addition, we implement prototypes of each algorithm and conduct experiments in an environment that assumes crowd sensing to demonstrate their usefulness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により,従来の匿名認証方式におけるユーザ失効方法や匿名評判システムでは十分に達成されていなかったユーザのプライバシー(匿名性)と実用的な効率を達成している.さらに,方式提案だけではなく,理論的な定式化と証明による安全性保証に加えて,実際の群衆センシング環境における実用性評価も行っており,理論的な安全性と実用的な効率を両立した群衆センシングにおけるプライバシー保護を達成していると考える.