Study and development of advanced elliptic curve cryptosystem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11966
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60070:Information security-related
Research InstitutionFuture University-Hakodate
Principal Investigator
Shirase Masaaki  公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 教授 (70530757)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords暗号 / 楕円曲線 / ペアリング / 同種写像 / 高速実装 / 楕円曲線暗号 / 高機能暗号 / 耐量子暗号 / ハードウェア実装
Outline of Research at the Start
現在インターネットの通信などで普及している楕円曲線暗号は,研究としてはペアリング写像や同種写像を使うことで高機能化(暗号にアクセス制御機能を持たせることなど),耐量子化(量子計算機出現後も安全な公開鍵暗号にすること)が進んでいる.本研究は,研究代表者が提案したMe演算を組み合わせることで,新しい楕円曲線暗号を構成することが目的である.更に,新しい暗号の効率的なソフトウェア・ハードウェア実装法を提案する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For elliptic curve cryptography, the principal investigator proposed an algorithm to search for an elliptic curve suitable for hardware implementation because the remainder is efficiently calculated, and implemented scalar multiplication of an elliptic curve using the curve found by the algorithm on FPGA. He also proposed quadratic and cubic characteristics on elliptic curves, and suggested efficient methods for determining the evenness of the order of points and the ploidy of 3 or 4 using these characteristics. For pairing cryptosystems, he improved the extension field construction method and final exponentiation calculation for pairing-friendly curves with various embedded degrees. For SIDH, which is one of post-quantum cryptography, he improved the composition of the extension field and the calculation method using the isomorphism. He proposed a pseudo-random number generation method using the Me operation, which is a new operation of elliptic curves.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電子署名ECDSAや鍵共有ECDHEを含む楕円曲線暗号は現在SSL/TLS通信やブロックチェーン等で広く普及している.IDベース暗号やグループ署名,属性ベース暗号などの機能性を有した暗号技術である高機能暗号は,その多くは楕円曲線上のペアリング写像を利用している.楕円曲線間の同種写像は,耐量子計算機の出現後も安全性が保たれる同種写像暗号の構成に利用される.このように楕円曲線は,様々なタイプの暗号技術の構成要素となっている.本研究はこれらの暗号の高速化や新しい演算Meの暗号技術への応用に対する成果を得ており,暗号技術や情報セキュリティ分野に貢献した.