Intelligent Intrusion Detection and Protection Method Based on Reliable Access Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11974
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60070:Information security-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Information Security
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Masaki  情報セキュリティ大学院大学, その他の研究科, 准教授 (10582158)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松井 俊浩  情報セキュリティ大学院大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (90358010)
辻 秀典  情報セキュリティ大学院大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (90398975)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords侵入検知・防御 / オペレーティングシステム・セキュリティ / 可視化 / OSセキュリティ / 強制アクセス制御 / 人工知能
Outline of Research at the Start
情報システムをサイバー攻撃から防護するために不正アクセスやマルウェアの悪性活動を精度良く検出し、その活動を抑制する効果的な手法を研究する。本提案は、悪性活動を詳細な要素活動の連結パターンによって攻撃の意図を読み取るルールとして記述し、実行時にはセキュアOSに組み込んだセキュリティモジュールが、与えられた悪性活動パターンに合致する実行プロファイルを検出することにより、攻撃の有無だけでなく意図までを判別する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research is to design and implement a method to detect malicious activities inside computers with a higher accuracy than conventional methods and then precisely suppress such activities as an intelligent intrusion prevention system, and to verify the effectiveness of this method. The main results of this research, which was conducted over a three-year period, were the study, implementation, and evaluation of methods for linking and visualizing malicious activities inside the system, and the demonstration that the proposed method can capture actual attack scenarios as malicious activities inside the system without excess or deficiency, and the result of the study that security engineers The experiments confirmed that the proposed method can detect and deal with malicious activities more easily than the conventional methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
侵入検知・防御システムのアプローチを整理すると Misuse(Signature)-based Detection と Anomaly Detection の二つに大別できる。近年の高度標的型攻撃に対して前者はほぼ無力であるため、後者を主に対処を図るケースが年々増加しているが、そもそもが機械学習や統計的処理に利用可能なデータに乏しいことに加えて、人間の専門的知識や経験に頼る部分が大きく、人的負荷が非常に高い。本研究は、機械学習等による相関関係ではなく、推論による因果関係の分析による悪性活動の検出と対処により、既存の様々な研究とは異なる方向性からの上記課題解決を志向したことに学術的意義がある。